Rules only For Foreign wine companies.
Call for entrants for the 3rd Biannual International Saperavi Competition
As one of the world’s most respected wine writers and broadcasters, Britain’s Andrew Jefford, has stated, Saperavi “is one of the world’s greatest red varieties”. Georgia’s flagship variety is now grown as far
afield as Australia, New Zealand, the US, right across Europe, and in central Asia as well as in the Caucasus region and its homeland and is reach is spreading even further.
The competition is to be held on November 28 and 29. The team of judges will be chaired by Andrew Jefford, a regular contributor to Decanter and other leading wine international journals and the author of a number of books.
The competition, which began in 2018, is organized by the Georgian Wine Association, which unites the country’s wine and wine product producing companies in the development of Georgian wine. For the Saperavi International Competition, it is supported by the the Ministry of Environmental protection and Agriculture of Georgia and its National Wine Agency.
• To increase awareness of Saperavi, red grape variety worldwide.
•  To introduce the best Saperavi wine to the world (both from Georgia & other countries)
Terms and Conditions for participation:
• Competition is open to any company producing wine by any technology exclusively from Saperavi* grape variety.
Conditions for entering the Saperavi International:
•  Bottle labels must include following information:
To enter the competition participants must complete online registration form before15th  oNovember, 2022.
In case of any submission issues please contact us by email to  saperavi@gwa.ge.
Samples must be delivered to Georgian Wine Association, 12. Mtatsminda str. 0108 Tbilisi, Georgia before15th  oNovember, 2022 Delivery times are Monday to Friday from 13am to 17pm.
Transport costs are at the expense of the participant and at his/her own risk (shipping, customs and taxes to be paid by the sender). Samples can be sent via the carrier of your choice. Any samples sent freight collect will be rejected. Samples that do not comply with competition rules will not be returned and will remain the property of the Georgian Wine Association.
The Georgian wine Association will check all samples received and their accompanying documentation. Samples which do not comply with all clauses of the rules will be rejected. The competition’s organizer will store all samples in a secure location where temperature and general conditions ensure the wines enjoy optimal conditions.
Samples will be assessed by national and international judges, whose number will depend on the amount of wines entered in the competition. Anonymity of the wines is a fundamental principle of the competition.
A diploma certifying the reward, will be handed or addressed to the owner of the wine declared on the registration sheet.
* Saperavi: Saperavi is the most widespread Georgian red grape variety, which can be found in every vineyard of the Kakheti winemaking region as well as in almost all other regions of Georgia. High-quality red dry wines with great potential for ageing are produced from Saperavi grapes. Saperavi grapes are also used in the productions os sweet, semi- sweet, and rose wines. The following local branded wines are made of Saperavi: Mukuzani, Napareuli (Red), Akhasheni, Kindzmarauli and variety branded – Saperavi.