Kakheti is the most important region of Georgian viticulture and winemaking. Kakheti is home to 65% of Georgia’s vineyards and 80% of commercial wineries. It is located in eastern Georgia and borders the main Caucasus Mountain Range to the north, the Kartli mountain range to the west, the Gareji Uplands and the Shiraki Plateau to the south and the lowlands of Azerbaijan to the east. The region is comprised of the municipalities of Sagarejo, Gurjaani, Sighnaghi, Dedoplistskaro, Lagodekhi, Kvareli, Telavi and Akhmeta. Its Vineyards are mostly grown along the right and left banks of the Alazani River, as well as on the slopes of the Tsiv-Gombori Mountain Range and the foothills of the Greater Caucasus Mountain Range. A few vineyards also grow in the low-lying Outer Kakheti area in the Valley of Iori River and on the slopes of the Tsiv-Gombori Mountain range.
In Kakheti, visitors can feel the power of Georgian wine, its softness, depth and unforgettable flavor. The best Georgian wines are made from Kakhetian grape varieties such as Rkatsiteli, Kakhuri Mtsvane and Saperavi; these local wines compete with even the most esteemed international wines. Kakheti is the region of very unique red wines, made from Saperavi grapes, and soft, aromatic white wines. According to the traditional Kakhetian method, wines produced in this region have sometimes quite strong and straightforward character, and sometimes have a very deep flavour.
The Kakhetian Qvevri method of making wine is extremely significant to Georgian traditional winemaking. Qvevri wines are produced throughout Kakheti in all four sub-regions. Kakhetian wine – with its roots stretching down into the depths of the centuries – might be the most archaic wine of not only Georgia, but also of the world’s wine culture. Moreover, its importance is highlighted by the fact that UNESCO included this ancient Georgian method of Qvevri winemaking in its representative list of the intangible cultural heritage of humanity in December 2013.
There are several different ways of making wine in Qvevri, but the Kakhetian method has the most historical and practical importance, and it is unique throughout the world.
Qvevri plays an important role throughout the technological process, from the beginning of fermentation to the wine’s first six months of ageing in contact with the marc and sediment to the final storage of wine. The main advantage of Qvevri, buried in an underground wine cellar, is its ability to maintain the wine at an almost constant temperature throughout the winter and the summer. This results in a delicious, good-tempered traditional Kakhetian wine, rich with tannins, having high petential for ageing, and characterized by amber and flame-red colors and by hints of walnut, French marigold and dried apple.
Grape Varieties is another important issue. There is no doubt that Rkatsiteli variety is the perfect grape for producing amber-colored wines; however, there are currently several wineries producing such wine from other grapes, such as Kisi, Khikhvi and Mtsvane Kakhuri varieties, Wines made from Kisi and Mtsvane Kakhuri grapes are very pleasent, aroma-rich and memorable, and wines made from Rkatsiteli grapes are better tempered and more profound.
The range of Kakhetian wines has become increasingly diverse over the past few years. Some wine-makers draw their wine out of qvevris and sore it in new oak barrels for aging. Rkatsiteli grapes are sometimes sombined with two or even three other varieties. Moreover, Qvevri wines made from foreign grape varieties, such as Chardonnay, have emerged in Georgia as well.
გურია — დასავლეთ საქართველოს ერთ-ერთი ისტორიულ-გეოგრაფიულ მხარე, ამჟამად იმერეთის მხარის ნაწილი. ვრცელი მნიშვნელობით იგი დასავლეთ საქართველოს ისტორიული სახელწოდებაა, ისევე როგორც ძველი კოლხეთი, ეგრისი, აფხაზეთი.
საკუთრივ გურია შემოსაზღვრულია აღმოსავლეთით ლიხის ქედით, დასავლეთით ცხენისწყლით, ჩრდილოეთით კავკასიონის ქედით და სამხრეთით ფერსათის, ანუ მესხეთის მთებით. სახელწოდება დაკავშირებულია ამ მხარის მდებარეობასთან, გურია, ანუ ლიხსიქითა მხარე.
გურია იყოფა ორ ნაწილად: ზემო და ქვემო იმერეთად. გურიის ტერიტორიაზე აღმოჩენილი არქეოლოგიური ძეგლები ადასტურებს, რომ ამ მხარეში ადამიანს ცხოვრება, ჯერ კიდევ, ქვედა პალეოლითის ხანაში დაუწყია. მათ შორისაა საკაჟიის და ჭახათის (მდ. წყალწითელას ნაპირზე), დევისხვრელის (მდ. ჩხერიმელას ნაპირზე) გამოქვაბულები, სათაფლიის მიდამოები და სხვა. საქალაქო ცხოვრების უძველესი პერიოდის არქეოლოგიური ძეგლები ნაპოვნია ქუთაისში, ვანში, ვარციხეში (როდოპოლისი), შორაპანში და სხვა. მხარის ხელსაყრელი გეოგრაფიული მდებარეობის გამო ამ ქალაქებს ოდითგანვე დიდი სტრატეგიული, ეკონომიკური და პოლიტიკური მნიშვნელობა ჰქონდა.