Ministry of Environmental Protection and Agriculture of Georgia
The International Qvevri Wine Competition
The 3rd “International Qvevri Wine Competition” was held in Georgia, on June 21 and 22, 2019, organized by the Georgian Wine Association, supported by the National Wine Agency and the Ministry of Environmental Protection and Agriculture of Georgia. The 1st International Qvevri Wine Competition was s successfully launched in September 2017 during the 4th International Qvevri Wine Symposium in Georgia. The number of samples submitted to the competition this year has increased by 85% compared to the first year of the competition. 332 samples of 120 wine producers have participated in the competition. The wine samples were tasted and evaluated by the group of national and international judges. The chair of the international jury was George Dakishvili, the honored award-winning winemaker of Georgia. It is notable that the German Oenologist, wine expert, member of German National Wine Expert Panel, judge at the several International Competitions Dr. Georg Binder for the first time joined the jury of the Qvevri Wine Competition. The winners of the competition will be awarded Gold, Silver and Bronze diplomas. After the First Symposium organized by the Georgian Wine Association, in 2013, Georgian traditional method of making wine in Qvevri was added to the Intangible Cultural Heritage list of UNESCO. In 2017 the world scientific community recognized that the oldest wine remains were discovered on the territory of Georgia, from where it spread around the world with profound consequences for agriculture, human culture, biology, medicine, and ultimately civilization.