Saperavi International 2021
The 2nd “Saperavi International” will be held in Georgia, on May 2021, organized by the Georgian Wine Association, supported by the National Wine Agency and the Ministry of Environmental Protection and Agriculture of Georgia.
The aim of the competition is to promote Saperavi as a leading Georgian grape variety and to raise awareness of the diverse wines produced with Saperavi grape around the world.
The competition is open exclusively for Saperavi wine producers from all countries and wine regions in the world. The wine samples will be examined and evaluated by the group of national and international judges.
The 1st “Saperavi International” was held in Georgia, on December 15 and 16, 2018, 200 wine samples were presented at the competition. The chair of the international jury for “Saperavi International” was Andrew Jefford, the award-winning wine writer, columnist and broadcaster.
Saperavi is the most widely planted oldest Georgian grape variety. It is one of the best representatives of the world’s vines of red varieties. Due to high quality and unique features, cultivation of the Saperavi vine is now spreading around the world.
The Saperavi International Competition 2021 is dedicated to the memory of Dr. Georg Binder, a great friend of Georgian winemaking.