Georgia – Homeland of Wine Exhibition Officially Opens in Tokyo
Tokyo, the capital of Japan, is hosting Georgia-Homeland of Wine, an exhibition celebrating Georgian viniculture and history. Today, the exposition was officially opened by Georgian Prime Minister Mamuka Bakhtadze together with Minister of Environmental Protection and Agriculture Levan Davitashvili.
The exhibition, with its concept drawing on showcasing Georgia’s millennia-old viniculture, brings together unique archeological artefacts and modern technologies. The Japanese partners’ major contribution involves using the latest Warpqsuare technology to bring to life Georgian culture and winemaking history, enabling visitors to travel to the most ancient homeland of winemaking through interaction.
The Head of Government, together with other guests, visited the exhibition and received detailed information on the project from its senior manager, Davit Tkemaladze. The Georgia-Homeland of Wine project, along with the exhibition, includes seminars on the origins and uniqueness of Georgian wine delivered by celebrated global experts, also winetasting sessions, masterclasses on the Georgian supra festive table, and a cultural program.
The Prime Minister of Georgia was interviewed today by Japanese media outlets interested in the history of Georgian wine, and Minister of Environmental Protection and Agriculture Levan Davitashvili held a press conference for journalists visiting the exhibition.
The exposition showcasing Georgian viniculture and culture is organized by the National Wine Agency and the Georgian Wine Association at the Terrada Warehouse exhibition space in Tokyo, on the initiative of the Georgian Government, with support from the Ministry of Environmental Protection and Agriculture, Sakpatenti, and the National Museum, in partnership with global giant Sony Music Communications and TOPPAN. The exhibition will conclude on May 7.
The implementation of the Georgia-Homeland of Wine project started in 2017, at the Bordeaux Center for Wine and Civilizations, France, and involved a scientific study, based on which the scientific community recognized Georgia as the cradle of wine.