The exhibition “Georgia – Homeland of Wine” was officially opened to the public on May 10th, 2019 at the exhibition center “Terrada Warehouse” in Tokyo, Japan.
The exhibition combines unique archaeological exhibits and modern technologies, the concept of which is based on the uniqueness of Georgian wine culture.
Project “Georgia – Homeland of Wine” is organized by the National Wine Agency and  Georgian Wine Association, implemented by the Ministry of Environment Protection and Agriculture of Georgia, with the support of Intellectual Property Center “Sakpatenti” and National Museum.
The exhibition dedicated to Georgian wine culture and history will last until May 7th.
For the first time the exhibition “GeorgiaHomeland of Wine” was held in 2017 at the Cité du Vin, Bordeaux, France.
There was an important contribution of Japanese partners in the project, to revive the history of Georgian culture and wine using the latest technology – Warpqsuare, which enables the viewer to interface with ancient winemaking with the help of interaction.
The unique exposition dedicated to Georgian wine and culture will be available till 7 May.