International Qvevri Wine Competition will be held in Georgia on December 2023, organized by the Georgian Wine Association, supported by the National Wine Agency.
The competition is open exclusively to Qvevri* wine producer from all countries and wine regions in the world. Wineries, individual winemakers, cooperative groups or unions are eligible to enter the competition. Conditions for entering the competition:
Bottle labels must include the following information:
• Name of the producing company, individual or cooperative Brand name Vintage Grape Variety Country/Region Volume
2 bottles per entry (75 cl bottles) Bottles must display their commercial label To enter the competition participants must send a completed form by email to qvevri@gwa.ge before October 27, 2023.
Samples must be delivered to Georgian Wine Association, 7. Zandukeli street, 0108 Tbilisi, Georgia before October 27, 2023. Delivery times are Monday to Friday from 13:00 am to 17:00 pm. Transport costs are at the expense of the participant and at his/her own risk (shipping, customs and taxes to be paid by the sender). Samples can be sent via the carrier of your choice. Any samples sent freight collect will be rejected. Samples that do not comply with competition rules will not be returned.
International participants are able to submit samples at the Georgian stand on Prowein Wine Fair in Dusseldorf, Hall 12 B10, from 19th to 21th of March 2023.
Entry fees and methods of payment: Complimentary, due to the shipment costs.
Samples will be assessed by international judges, whose number will depend on the amount of wines entered in the competition.
* Definition Qvevri and Qvevri Wine: The Qvevri is an egg-shaped earthenware vessel used for making, aging and storing the wine. The wine-making process involves pressing the grapes and then pouring the juice, grape skins, stalks and pips into the Qvevri, which is sealed and buried in the ground so that the wine can ferment for one to six months (white and red wine fermentation process differs). Ancient Georgian traditional Qvevri wine-making method was inscribed on the representative list of UNESCO intangible heritage in 2013.
On December 15-16, The First International Saperavi Competition is held in Tbilisi. The event is organized by Association “Georgian Wine”, supported by the Ministry of Environment Protection and Agriculture of Georgia and the National Wine Agency.
First International Saperavi Competition aims to promote Saperavi as a leading Georgian grape variety and growth of awareness of wines made of this variety all over the world.
Within two days, the jury members of the competition will evaluate up to 200 wines 87 both large producers and small and medium family cellars. The 12-man jury includes Georgian and foreign experts, chaired by the famous British journalist and wine writer Andrew Jefford.
Local and foreign manufacturers are participating in the competition. Participants had the opportunity to produce Saperavi wines made by any kind of technology.Saperavi is the oldest Georgian grape variety. It is one of the best representatives of the red vine varieties in the  world.  Due to high quality and unique features, Saperavi grape varieties are cultivated and high quality wines are produced in many countries.