Rules only For Foreign wine companies.
Call for entrants for the 3rd Biannual International Saperavi Competition
As one of the world’s most respected wine writers and broadcasters, Britain’s Andrew Jefford, has stated, Saperavi “is one of the world’s greatest red varieties”. Georgia’s flagship variety is now grown as far
afield as Australia, New Zealand, the US, right across Europe, and in central Asia as well as in the Caucasus region and its homeland and is reach is spreading even further.
The competition is to be held on November 28 and 29. The team of judges will be chaired by Andrew Jefford, a regular contributor to Decanter and other leading wine international journals and the author of a number of books.
The competition, which began in 2018, is organized by the Georgian Wine Association, which unites the country’s wine and wine product producing companies in the development of Georgian wine. For the Saperavi International Competition, it is supported by the the Ministry of Environmental protection and Agriculture of Georgia and its National Wine Agency.
• To increase awareness of Saperavi, red grape variety worldwide.
•  To introduce the best Saperavi wine to the world (both from Georgia & other countries)
Terms and Conditions for participation:
• Competition is open to any company producing wine by any technology exclusively from Saperavi* grape variety.
Conditions for entering the Saperavi International:
•  Bottle labels must include following information:
To enter the competition participants must complete online registration form before15th  oNovember, 2022.
In case of any submission issues please contact us by email to  saperavi@gwa.ge.
Samples must be delivered to Georgian Wine Association, 12. Mtatsminda str. 0108 Tbilisi, Georgia before15th  oNovember, 2022 Delivery times are Monday to Friday from 13am to 17pm.
Transport costs are at the expense of the participant and at his/her own risk (shipping, customs and taxes to be paid by the sender). Samples can be sent via the carrier of your choice. Any samples sent freight collect will be rejected. Samples that do not comply with competition rules will not be returned and will remain the property of the Georgian Wine Association.
The Georgian wine Association will check all samples received and their accompanying documentation. Samples which do not comply with all clauses of the rules will be rejected. The competition’s organizer will store all samples in a secure location where temperature and general conditions ensure the wines enjoy optimal conditions.
Samples will be assessed by national and international judges, whose number will depend on the amount of wines entered in the competition. Anonymity of the wines is a fundamental principle of the competition.
A diploma certifying the reward, will be handed or addressed to the owner of the wine declared on the registration sheet.
* Saperavi: Saperavi is the most widespread Georgian red grape variety, which can be found in every vineyard of the Kakheti winemaking region as well as in almost all other regions of Georgia. High-quality red dry wines with great potential for ageing are produced from Saperavi grapes. Saperavi grapes are also used in the productions os sweet, semi- sweet, and rose wines. The following local branded wines are made of Saperavi: Mukuzani, Napareuli (Red), Akhasheni, Kindzmarauli and variety branded – Saperavi.
The 2nd International Qvevri Wine Competition was held in Georgia, on May 3 and 4 2018, organized by the Georgian Wine Association, supported by the Ministry of Environment Protection and Agriculture of Georgia and National Wine Agency. 200 samples of 70 wine companies were examined and evaluated by national and international judges.
The main purpose of the competition was to introduce the best Qvevri Wine to the world, to encourage the production and consumption of Qvevri Wine, to increase awareness of Qvevri wines produced in different countries.
The competition was open exclusively to Qvevri wine producers from all countries and wine regions in the world.
The 1st International Qvevri Wine Competition was successfully launched in September 2017 during the 4th International Qvevri Wine Symposium in Georgia. In 2017, 150 samples of Qvevri wine were presented.
After the First Symposium, in 2013 Georgian Qvevri winemaking method was recognized and listed in Intangible Cultural Heritage Monuments by United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO).
In 2017 the world scientific community recognized that the oldest wine remains were discovered on the territory of Georgia, from where it spread around the world with profound consequences for agriculture, human culture, biology, medicine, and ultimately civilization.
Competition is supported by: The Ministry of Environment Protection and Agriculture of Georgia and National Wine Agency.
On September 2-3, 2017 Georgian wine association organized the fourth International Qvevri Wine Symposium, which was held in Ikalto, Georgia. The Symposium was supported by the Ministry of Environment Protection and Agriculture of Georgia, The National Wine Agency, The Association of Georgian Wine and Alaverdi Metropolitan David.
The aim of the symposium were to educate the Georgian public and international community about the ancient traditions and Qvevri winemaking methods, the unique nature of the Qvevri as a vessel for wine, how Qvevris are made and the danger of losing the art and the history of winemaking in Georgia. Scientists, wine experts, sommeliers, veteran winemaker and other wine sector representatives attended the event. The symposium was a good chance for the participants to share experiences and views on tendencies and challenges in the field of wine.
Within the frame of the Symposium the first Qvevri Wine Competition was held and the winners of the competition were announced at the closing ceremony of the event on September 3 at the Ikalto Monatery Complex. It is symbolic, that the IV International Qvevri Wine started at Qvevri School-Academy and ended at the Ancient academy of Ikalto, which was the place where Qvevry winemaking with other disciplines was studied and became a part of Georgian culture and traditions.
The first Qvevri Wine Competition bestowed 72 awards: 22 gold, 21 silver and 29 bronze. In 2013, Georgian traditional way of making wine in Qvevri received the status of non-material cultural heritage monument UNESCO.