The growing strength and diversity of the Georgian wine industry brought the producers together in 2010 to establish the Georgian Wine Association (GWA) as a forum for mutual support, development and the exchange of ideas.
GWA is the voice of the Georgian wine sector on national and international markets, working to increase public awareness and appreciation of Georgian wine and to promote and market Georgian wine internationally.
GWA seeks to nurture local wine traditions and wine making methods, the planting and vinification of endemic varietals, support for scientific research and education in viticulture and wine making, and the development of the wine tourism sector in Georgia. GWA is a non-profit organization that acts on behalf of the industry in a number of areas. GWA counts 30 member wineries and welcomes all other organizations or individuals who are interested to foster the goals of the Georgian Wine Association.